Featured Speakers

Sunday, August 6

IMS Lawrence D. Brown PhD Student Award Session
2:00 p.m.

Yaqi Duan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Yaqi Duan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Optimal Policy Evaluation Using Kernel-Based Temporal Difference Methods

 
Yuetian Luo, University of Wisconsin Madison

Yuetian Luo, University of Wisconsin Madison
Tensor-on-Tensor Regression: Riemannian Optimization, Over-Parameterization, Computational Barriers, and Their Interplay

 
Tudor Manole, Carnegie Mellon University

Tudor Manole, Carnegie Mellon University
Plugin Estimation of Smooth Optimal Transport Maps

 

Monday, August 7

Ingrid Van Keilegom,Université catholique de Louvain

Medallion Lecture I
Ingrid Van Keilegom,Université catholique de Louvain
Copula-Based Cox Proportional Hazards Model for Dependent Censoring
8:30 a.m.

 
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley

Wald Lecture I
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley
Seeking Boolean Interactions in Biomedicine and Proofs
10:30 a.m.

 
Runze Li, Penn State University

Medallion Lecture II
Runze Li, Penn State University
Feature Screening for Ultra-High Dimensional Data: Methods and Applications
2:00 p.m.

 
TBD

ASA President’s Invited Address
TBD
4:00 p.m.

 
Peter Bühlmann, ETH Zurich

IMS Presidential Address
Peter Bühlmann, ETH Zurich
IMS: What Does It Stand For? What Could It Stand For?
8:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday, August 8

Wing-Hung Wong, Stanford University

IMS Grace Wahba Award Lecture
Wing-Hung Wong, Stanford University
Causal Inference by Encoding Generative Modeling
10:30 a.m.

 
Ya’acov Ritov, University of Michigan

Blackwell Award Lecture
Ya’acov Ritov, University of Michigan
Minimax vs. (Empirical) Bayes Prediction
2:00 p.m.

 
Karen Bandeen-Roche, Johns Hopkins University

Florence Nightingale David Award
Karen Bandeen-Roche, Johns Hopkins University
2:00 p.m.

 
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley

Wald Lecture II
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley
Sparse Dictionary Learning and Deep Learning in Practice and Theory
4:00 p.m.

 
Malay Ghosh, University of Florida

Deming Lecture
Malay Ghosh, University of Florida
Small Area Estimation: A Personal Perspective
4:00 p.m.

 
Dionne Price,US Food and Drug Administration

ASA President’s Address
Dionne Price, US Food and Drug Administration
8:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday, August 9

Yingying Fan, University of Southern California

Medallion Lecture III
Yingying Fan, University of Southern California
High-Dimensional Random Forests Estimation and Inference
10:30 a.m.

 
Aurore Delaigle, University of Melbourne

Medallion Lecture IV
Aurore Delaigle, University of Melbourne
Measurement Errors in Diet and Nutrition
2:00 p.m.

 
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley

COPSS Distinguished Achievement Award and Lectureship
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley
4:00 p.m.

 

Key Dates

  • November 15, 2022 - December 8, 2022
    Online submission of topic-contributed session proposals
  • December 1, 2022 - February 1, 2023
    Online submission of abstracts (all except invited papers and panels)
  • January 15, 2023
    Computer Technology Workshop (CTW) proposal deadline
  • January 25, 2023 - April 5, 2023
    Online submission of JSM Meeting & Event Requests
  • January 25, 2023
    Deadline to request registration extension for government agencies
  • May 1, 2023
    Registration and housing open
  • May 31, 2023
    Early registration deadline
  • May 31, 2023
    Speaker registration deadline
  • May 31, 2023
    Draft manuscript deadline
  • June 1, 2023 - June 29, 2023
    Regular registration (increased fees apply)
  • June 30, 2023
    Late registration (increased fees apply)
  • July 6, 2023
    Housing deadline
  • August 5, 2023 - August 10, 2023
    2022 Joint Statistical Meetings